dotProject Forums

Go Back   dotProject Forums > NEW MODULES AND PATCHES > New Module Announcements
Register FAQTop Posters Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Resend Activation Email Mark Forums Read
dotProject Documentation dotProject FAQ Bugs & Feature Requests Language Packs & Themes Download dotProject

New Module Announcements Please place only announcements of new modules here. Support queries should go to the general support forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 28-03-06, 07:14 PM
dekamerone's Avatar
dekamerone dekamerone is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 28-02-06
Posts: 4
Arrow Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hallo Frank,

think we understand us well :-).

To give a background: I'm just trying to implement a Project Management Workflow with high-level user acceptance as follows:

-> Creation of project timetable in MS Project
-> Import the MS Project data into dotProject
-> Project Controlling with dotProject , TimeTracking with dotProject_TimeTracker

The main goals here are the support of team collaboration and project controlling - that mainly means making public the connections between project tasks and - as second - getting informations about time wholes.

Status:
This time there are a few more issues to solve like "how to work with timetable updates".

... keep you informed about the progress of my investigations :-).

thx4all : Michael

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30-03-06, 09:07 PM
guyroberts guyroberts is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 24-02-06
Posts: 4
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hi, I'm sorry to sound thick, but I can't get the MySQL - Host address correct. I host on an external server - I wondered if anyone would be able to help at all?

Is there any how I can check to details of the link to the MySQL database (host and port etc..)

Thanks
Guy

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31-03-06, 05:36 PM
Frank Hönisch Frank Hönisch is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 10-03-06
Posts: 33
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hello

The best way is that you create a folder in your dotProject-directory named 'widget', copy the PHP-Script in this folder. Now in the Widget-Preferences you must enter the correct URL to the PHP-Script.
Then you can get the server,database, and login data from the config.php from dotProject, which you can find in <dotproject-folder>/includes

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-06, 03:38 AM
guyroberts guyroberts is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 24-02-06
Posts: 4
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Cool! Nice one, thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-04-06, 07:11 PM
rajesh_hariparsad rajesh_hariparsad is offline
Junior Member
New Participant
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 28-03-05
Posts: 2
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hey guys ….

This tool looks really wicked. It makes life a lot easier.

One quick question though. The client needs the DB authentication paramameters … because? Does it connect directly to the MySQL Server?

How difficult would it be to rather have the client connect over http to the index.php on DP? The reason being is that when guys are based at a client site there is no way to go around the firewall … and for some reason web access is terrible.

Thanks for the heads up.

R

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21-04-06, 07:53 PM
Frank Hönisch Frank Hönisch is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 10-03-06
Posts: 33
Default New Version - dotProject TaskTracker V1.1

Hello

We have a new version of the TaskTracker, with some changes an bugfixes.

Now you have to copy the php-script from the zip-file in the root-path of your dotProject. So it is no longer necessary to enter the data for database-access into the widget. The php-script gets this information direct from dotProject.

In the TaskTracker now you can see for every project the company name and you can set the automatic synchronisation (widget preferences -> projects).


You can download the dotProject TaskTracker V1.1 from:
http://www.tyclipso.net/en/dotProjec...newLanguage=en

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21-04-06, 08:19 PM
Wendebaum's Avatar
Wendebaum Wendebaum is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 15-04-04
Posts: 89
Thumbs up Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

great, works fine, the installation is easy.

One thing that bothers me is the project state, which are not working fine for me as we customized a lot in dP, having totally different project states. But as I can modify the widget this is not a problem.

Thanks a lot for this great work!

Jochen

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22-04-06, 03:49 AM
madow's Avatar
madow madow is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 19-01-05
Posts: 144
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

I am having difficulties in connecting to our web server. I am not sure I am configuring the widget correctly. I have placed the tasktracker_widget.php in a folder call \widget under my \dotproject folder. The Tasktracker Widget is on my desktop. I have entered the URL to our server (http://dotproject.health) into the widget settings and still get a "Cannot connect to web server" error.

Is there something else that needs to be configured, have I missed something?

Any assistance would be appreicated.

Mike
__________________
Read instructions, try, try, try. Bang head against wall, then call someone who knows how...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 22-04-06, 07:02 AM
diskortsev diskortsev is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 13-04-05
Posts: 3
Default TaskTracker 1.1 does not start

hi,

I started tracker the first time, entered necessary data. Trying to start it again but get the message box "Tracker V1.1 war es nicht möglich, sich selbst erfolgreich zu laden."
Is something missing? Script is on the server.
Is it possible to get more information on the problem?

Thank you in advance,
Denis Iskortsev.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24-04-06, 05:33 PM
Frank Hönisch Frank Hönisch is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 10-03-06
Posts: 33
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hi,

it is important that youcopy the tasktracker_widget.php in the root-folder, (in you case \dotproject) and not in a subfolder of '\dotproject'.
Because the script neets the config.php of the dotProject, which you can find in the 'includes'-folder.

Or another way: you can modify in the tasktracker_widget.php the third line. There you can set the root-folder in the variable '$baseDir'.


To the problem:

Quote:
"Tracker V1.1 war es nicht möglich, sich selbst erfolgreich zu laden."
Up to now this error message did not arise ever, when I testet the TaskTracker. I think the message comes from the Yahoo Widget Engine.
Which version of Yahoo Widget Engine have you installed?

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.