dotProject Forums

Go Back   dotProject Forums > NEW MODULES AND PATCHES > New Module Announcements
Register FAQTop Posters Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Resend Activation Email Mark Forums Read
dotProject Documentation dotProject FAQ Bugs & Feature Requests Language Packs & Themes Download dotProject

New Module Announcements Please place only announcements of new modules here. Support queries should go to the general support forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 30-05-07, 08:32 PM
WhiningKhan WhiningKhan is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 05-12-06
Posts: 4
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

I confirm that 1.4.1 is creating duplicate task log entries if automatic synchronisation is turned on. Haven't had problems with manual sync.

Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 01-06-07, 12:16 AM
phredbroughton phredbroughton is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 02-10-05
Posts: 6
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Same here. Double entries re-appear after setting back to automatic synchronization. Manual works fine.

Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 01-06-07, 09:32 AM
seiacca seiacca is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 11-01-07
Posts: 63
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Frank, is there any way to make tasktracker work with dp 2.1 rc1/2 ?
I think something has changed into database and it is impossible to retrieve data from dp 2.1rc2

someone made it?

Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 02-06-07, 12:24 AM
Frank Hönisch Frank Hönisch is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 10-03-06
Posts: 33
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hello,

thank you for testing. At time I have to lern for the examinations of my study.
After this (in 14 days) I will fix the bug and test if the widget works with the new dp version.

Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 06-06-07, 06:03 AM
Felix Langfeldt Felix Langfeldt is offline
Junior Member
New Participant
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 06-06-07
Posts: 1
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Hi Frank

Great work! I love this tool.

I noticed a bug in the latest version of your widget (v1.4.1).

Whenever I try to change the value of the "Project Status" preference it gets reverted to the default value. That makes it impossible to use customized project states.

I tracked the problem back to the "displayLanguage.js" file. At line 14 and 63 you set the value of the preference field to a static value. This happens every time the preference dialog is opened, thus overruling the previously entered value. These lines are not necessary at all, because the "default" value already gets set by the widget XML file. When I comment out these 2 lines it works perfectly.

Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 08-06-07, 08:38 PM
seiacca seiacca is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 11-01-07
Posts: 63
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

got 2 systems with dp2.1rc2

in the first everithing is ok with tasktracker.

in the secondone tasktracker doesn't work.

-checked mysql connection from remote->OK
-set devtest=true on tasktracker.php and it gives:

Notice: Undefined index: ps in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 234

Notice: Undefined index: tf in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 235

Notice: Undefined variable: log in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 247

Notice: Undefined variable: makeReport in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 457

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php:234) in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 459

Notice: Undefined variable: updated_tasks in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 465

Notice: Undefined variable: data in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 466

Notice: Undefined variable: xml_content in /var/www/html/catman/tasktracker.php on line 461

catman is my dotproject install folder

any help?

Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 09-06-07, 01:37 AM
seiacca seiacca is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 11-01-07
Posts: 63
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

the second one with the taasktracker.php error mentioned works if I install from scratch a new dotproject istance with 2.1rc2.

after importing and updating the old db (coming from 2.04) the situation is the same.
the widget remains in status:all project without uploading any project or task.
xml files are not written at all in widget folder.
so i am start thinking about a problem in the database after importing.
Anyway dotproject works perfectly without any problem.

Frank can you give me some infos about debugging the tasktracker?
is there any switch to generate logs?
thanks
S

Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 09-06-07, 04:16 AM
seiacca seiacca is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 11-01-07
Posts: 63
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

as additional info the script updating the db to 2.1 has the following:

# 20061119
# archived status replaces project (in)active flag:
UPDATE `sysvals` SET `sysval_value` = '0|Not Defined\r\n1|Proposed\r\n2|In Planning\r\n3|In Progress\r\n4|On Hold\r\n5|Complete\r\n6|Template\r\n7|Archived' WHERE `sysval_title` = 'ProjectStatus' LIMIT 1;
UPDATE `projects` SET `project_status` = 7 WHERE `project_active` = 0;
ALTER TABLE `projects` DROP `project_active`;


so maybe this could be the problem. in my db there were both inactive and archived project.
i will try to reproduce the problem on a scratch install of 21rc2

Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 09-06-07, 11:20 PM
caseydk's Avatar
caseydk caseydk is offline
Valued Users
Utter Fanatic
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 15-04-04
Posts: 1,881
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

Those 'Notices' are simply because you have your notification level set a bit high. There are no errors in any of that and are simply because there are uninitilized variables all over the place... the worst you could say about that is that the code is a bit sloppy, not necessarily wrong.

Yes, the upgrade to 2.1* replaces your Project Status list with the base one. It was (unfortunately) required in order to deprecate the old field.

Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 10-06-07, 05:25 AM
seiacca seiacca is offline
Valued Users
Frequent Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 11-01-07
Posts: 63
Default Re: dotProject TaskTracker V1.0

yes caseydk,
absolutely right!

I was missing a & ~E_NOTICE on php.ini....

disabling notices tasktracker is working!

so i will continue in testing the tasktracker under 21rc2!

thanks
S

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.